RETURNS AND EXCHANGES PERIOD EXTENDED TO 19th JANUARY 2018 OVER CHRISTMAS PERIOD
free next working day delivery on orders over £75
FEEFO customer reviews
order by 3pm for same day dispatch

Privacy & Cookies

We use cookies to give you the best online shopping experience. If you are unable to view certain pages correctly, including the contents of Shopping Basket, this may be because your browser is not set up with cookies. If you are happy for cookies to be used, please enable cookies in your browser settings.

Ordering with A Hume (Outfitters) Limited
We collect only the basic personal details required to process your order. We will not release your name, address, email address or any other information about you to any outside party save to regulatory authorities as required by law.  We will not trade, resell, sell, or redistribute information that you provide to us, to any other companies, organisations or individuals. 

Our policy is to keep the personal information we receive completely confidential, and used solely for internal purposes. We will not share your personal information with any other parties, and we only use Cookies to facilitate the order process. If you are concerned about your personal data, you have the right subject to the payment of a fee (currently £10) to request access to the personal data which we may hold or process about you. You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge.

As an alternative, you can contact us by telephone to place your order. Telephone 01573 224 620 during 8.30am – 5.30pm Monday to Saturday. We may be closed on local and public holidays.

Right to prevent marketing
Our email newsletter contains marketing and promotional information.  You can choose to sign up to this either when registering to place an order or by joining our mailing list.  At any stage you have the right to ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You can opt-out at any time via Your Account.

Cookie Information
Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and personalised experience while using our services. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customise our service to make your experience easier and quicker.

We use web analytics tool to analyse site usage, how our users arrive at our site, what they do on the site, what browser they are using and on what operating system ect. However, this analytics data, collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site, is not tied to personally identifiable information.

Cookies
We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The following information describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete A Hume cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari etc.)
 
Session Cookies  
We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you and what you’ve put in the shopping basket. These we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled, various functions on the site will no longer work as designed. More information on session cookies and what they are used for at http://goo.gl/7jbXw
 
Persistent Cookies for Site Analytics and Performance 
 
Google Analytics 
We use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://goo.gl/ek47W
 
Social buttons  
On many of the pages of the site you will see ‘social buttons’. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. There are buttons for: Twitter, Google +1, Facebook ‘Like’, LinkedIn ‘Share’, and StumbleUpon. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of A Hume. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on A Hume’s site. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting A Hume, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button if you are logged into their services, like Google and Facebook. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.
 
Email tracking  
Some emails that we send you have no tracking in at all e.g. service emails with invoices attached. Other emails we send we put in tracking so that we can tell how much traffic those emails send to our site but we do not know who has clicked so the data is anonymous e.g. our promotional email. Some emails we can track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on the email. We rarely use the latter information at a personal level, rather we use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to try and improve them. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked then you should opt out of A Hume’s emails which you can do via Your Account.  
 
Site Improvement Cookies
We may test new designs or site features on our site from time to time. We do this by showing slightly different versions of our website to different people and monitoring how our site visitors respond to these different versions. 
 
For more information on Optimizely software please read their privacy policy. 
 
To disable please use their cookie opt-out
 
Website development tracking software 
We may test new features/functions on our site from time to time. We use Click Tale to sometimes record keyboard strokes and mouse movements which can help make our forms easier to understand.  
 
For more information on Optimizely software please read their privacy policy
 
To disable please use their cookie opt-out 
 
Data Protection  
We are registered as data controllers with the UK Information Commissioner in terms of Data Protection Act 1998 and we collect, process and safeguard all personal data conform to our obligations in terms of that Act and the foregoing provisions of our Terms and Conditions. 
 
 
 

 

Top